O-1 Visa: Persons with Extraordinary Skills or Achievements

The Non-Immigrant O-1 visa is for people who possess extraordinary skills in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics, or have demonstrated a record of extraordinary achievements in the film industry or television industry and have been recognized nationally and internationally for those achievements.

To qualify for an O-1 visa, the beneficiary must demonstrate extraordinary abilities by sustained national and international acclamation, and must temporarily come to the United States to continue working in the area of his or her extraordinary ability.

Outstanding skill in the sciences, education, business or athletics means having achieved a level of specialty and therefore be considered part of the small percentage of people who are in the highest sphere in their field of specialty.

To qualify for an O-1 visa in the film industry or in the television industry, the beneficiary must demonstrate extraordinary achievements proven by a degree of skill and recognition significantly above what is commonly found, to the extent that the person is recognized as extraordinary, notable or outstanding in the field of films and / or television.

By: uscis.gov

Logo Gonzalez Law Firm

PERSONAL INJURY, SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY & BANKRUPTCY ATTORNEY

CONTACT






ADDRESS

1525 International Parkway,
Heathrow, FL 32746
Suite 4021

EMAIL

francisco@gonzalezfirm.com